CANINE CONCERN SCOTLAND TRUST ANNUAL AWARDS

The Presentation and Awards Luncheon has taken place on November since the the trusts inception and this is a list of previous winners in the three main awards in the following catogaries: -

Spencer Award for Therapet

of The Year

 

 

 

 

 

   

   

   2018 Golden Retriever CORRIB and

             volunteer Catherine Kenny

   2017 Whippet DAISY and

             volunteer June Symmons

   2016 Greyhound MEGAN and

             volunteer Linda Whitby

   2015 Boxer BRUCE and

             volunteer Patricia McMahon

   2014 Retriever BEN and

            volunteers Alan and Alison Mundie

   2013 Border Terrier BONNIE and

            volunteer Anne Cameron

   2012 Boxer PEPPER and 

            volunteers Willie & Alyson Raworth

   2011 English Setter LUCY, Labrador ANNA and                     volunteer Val Burns 

   2010 Irish Setters, Maeve and Bridget and

            volunteer Ruth Findlay

   2009 Golden Retriever KYLE and

            volunteer Elizabeth Hughes

   2008 Retriever/Labrador WALTON and

            volunteer Clare Copland

   2007 Cavalier King Charles KATY and

            volunteer Alys Watson

            & Labrador NINA and Volunteer Pat Howard

   2006 German Shepherd Dog FROST and

            volunteer Trudy Marwick

   2005 Labrador MILLAR and

            volunteer Judith Hamlett

   2004 Whippet/Collie Cross JETTA and

            volunteer James Fernie

   2003 Tibetan Spaniel ALI BABA and

            volunteer Fionna Ferguson

   2002 German Shepherd Dog BRODIE and

            volunteer Pat Riddell

   2001 English Springer Spaniel EILIDH and

            volunteer Anne Macdonald

   2000 Border Collies GLEN, SPOT & MEG and

            volunteer Susan Ross

   1999 Cavalier King Charles Spaniel SALLY and                     volunteer Ann Gordon

   1998 Border Collie SKIPPER and

            volunteer Bill Gorman

   1997 Nigerian Bush Dog and

            volunteer Catherine Strang

 

Therapet Organiser

of The year

 

 

 

 

 

 

         2018 Fiona Watts

        2017 John Kerr

         2016 Maureen Thomson

         2015 Marion Livingstone

         2014 Harry Grieg

         2013 James Macdonald

 

         2012 Linda Whitby

 

         2011 Aberdeen Team

 

         2010 Norma Murray

 

         2009 Ann Hughes

 

         2008 Lynsey Thomson

 

         2007 Aberdeen Team

 

         2006 Maureen Hill

 

         2005 Vivien Moen

 

         2004 Norma Murray

 

         2003 Douglas Ruthven

 

         2002 Diane Wood

 

         2001 Fiona Henderson

 

 

Iain Whyte Memorial Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      2018 Norma Murray

 

      2017 Vivien Moen

     

      2016 Douglas Ruthven

      

      2015 Edinburgh Volunteer Centre

 

      2014 Elizabeth Craik

 

      2013 Maureen Hill

 

      2012 Anne Macdonald

 

      2011 James Macdonald

 

      2010 John Stead

 

      2009 Douglas Ruthven

 

      2008 Marjorie Henley Price

 

      2007 George Leslie

 

      2006 Kirkintilloch & D D T C

 

      2005 Anne Macdonald

 

      2004 Scottish Kennel Club

 

      2003 John & Mick Stead

 

      2002 Glasgow City Council Land Services

 

      2001 James Macdonald

 

      2000 Betty Lawson-Whyte

 

      1999 Aida Russell

 

      1998 Scottish Kennel Club

 

      1997 Marjorie Henley Price

 

      1996 Jimmy Logan

 

      1995 Lesley Fitz-Simons

 

      1994 Richard O’Grady

 

      1993 Archie Gardner

 

      1992 David Lindsay

 

      1991 Bill Reilly

 

      1990 Robin Hall

 

      1989 Yvonne Watson

© The Trustees of the Canine Concern Scotland Trust

Supported By Burns Pet Nutrition Ltd

Canine Concern Scotland Trust (Scottish Charity No. SC014924)

81-85 Portland Street, Edinburgh, EH6 4AY - Tel: 0131 553 0034

 Celebrating 30 years of service in 2018/2019

  • Instagram
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon